©  www.aftercareservice.org

Roll of Honour

Details from our Roll of Honour

Home About Downloads Roll of Honour Contact UDR & RIRISH(HS) Aftercare Service Logo
UDR and R IRISH (HS) Aftercare Service
Search Again Search Again Contact Us Contact Us
Soldiers Details
Soldiers Name:Stephen McKinney Other Names:
Also Known As: Stephen 
Marital Status :Single Age at Death: 22 Civilian Job: Student
Service Details
Enlistment Date: 02/07/1985 Service No: 24668399
Rank: Pte
Regiment: UDR Battalion: 2 UDR Company: A Company
Service Type: Part Time    
Details of Incident
On or Off Duty: Off Date of Death: 25/09/1988  
County: Armagh Location:Salters Grange

Details:
Shot by the IRA as he arrived home after his final duty with the Regiment. Stephen had resigned before commencing a business management course in England and was due to travel that morning. The gunmen lay in wait in his garden and fired 47 shots. Stephen was found critically injured in his car holding his personal protection weapon and died in the ambulance with his parents by his side. His brother was injured. A bursary for students at Armagh College of Further Education was established in his memory. 178th UDR soldier to be killed.
The above details are as known and currently held in the UDR and R IRISH (HS) Roll of Honour Database. If you know of any errors please contact us and we will amend the record as soon as possible. Thank you.